FREEPORT WEATHER

Long Island

Long Island
Clarence Town, Long Island
Bahamas

Category

Description

Long Island is one of the major Out Islands of The Bahamas, stretching approximately 80 miles (129 km) from north to south while remaining relatively narrow for most of its length. Located southeast of New Providence and bordered by the Atlantic Ocean to the east and the Great Bahama Bank to the west, the island is renowned for its contrasting coastlines, extensive marine ecosystems, dramatic limestone cliffs, and some of the country's most significant natural attractions. 

Unlike many destinations that focus primarily on beaches, Long Island offers a broad mix of outdoor recreation, history, and authentic Bahamian communities. The island is home to Dean's Blue Hole, one of the world's deepest known blue holes and an internationally recognized destination for freediving and scuba diving. Visitors also explore Cape Santa Maria BeachHamilton's CaveColumbus Point, and the iconic twin churches in Clarence Town, designed by Father Jerome Hawes. 

Long Island is particularly well known among anglers for its bonefishing flats, offshore deep-sea fishing grounds, reef fishing, and year-round boating opportunities. Divers and snorkelers can explore coral reefs, underwater walls, blue holes, and marine habitats, while nature enthusiasts enjoy coastal hiking, birdwatching, caves, and nearby excursions to Conception Island National Park. The island also hosts the annual Long Island Regatta, celebrating traditional Bahamian sailing and maritime heritage. 

Despite its size, Long Island remains lightly developed compared with many Caribbean destinations. Accommodations range from boutique resorts and beachfront villas to guesthouses and vacation rentals, with the principal communities of Clarence TownDeadman's CaySalt Pond, and Stella Maris serving as gateways for visitors arriving through Deadman's Cay Airport (LGI) or Stella Maris Airport (SML). Long Island appeals to travelers seeking nature, fishing, diving, beaches, photography, and slower-paced island exploration away from larger resort centers.

KEY FACTS

Destination Name: Long Island

Category: Island Destination

Destination Type: Out Island / Nature & Adventure Destination

Location: Southern Bahamas

Island Group: Out Islands of The Bahamas

Known For: Dean's Blue Hole, Cape Santa Maria Beach, fishing, diving, caves, dramatic coastlines

Best For: Families, couples, anglers, divers, snorkelers, photographers, boaters, nature lovers, slow travelers

Nearby Attractions:

  • Dean's Blue Hole

  • Cape Santa Maria Beach

  • Hamilton's Cave

  • Columbus Point

  • Clarence Town Twin Churches

  • Conception Island National Park

  • Grouper Valley

Transportation Access: Domestic flights, rental vehicles, taxis, private boats

Ferry Access: Limited scheduled ferry service; private vessels and charters are commonly used.

Airport Access:

  • Deadman's Cay Airport (LGI)

  • Stella Maris Airport (SML)

Ideal Length of Stay: 4–7 days

Best Time to Visit: December through April, with fishing, diving, and boating available throughout the year

Family Friendly: Yes

Official Source: Bahamas Ministry of Tourism

DESTINATION HIGHLIGHTS

  • Home to Dean's Blue Hole, one of the world's deepest known blue holes.

  • Contrasting coastlines featuring Atlantic cliffs on the east and calm beaches along the Great Bahama Bank.

  • Cape Santa Maria Beach offers an extensive stretch of soft white sand and calm swimming conditions.

  • Hamilton's Cave is the largest known cave system in The Bahamas with Lucayan archaeological significance.

  • Clarence Town features the historic twin churches designed by Father Jerome Hawes.

  • Excellent bonefishing, offshore fishing, reef fishing, and deep-sea fishing throughout the year.

  • Coral reefs, underwater walls, and blue holes provide opportunities for snorkeling and scuba diving.

  • Columbus Point offers panoramic coastal views and historical significance.

  • Nearby Conception Island National Park can be visited by boat for snorkeling, wildlife viewing, and exploration.

  • Annual Long Island Regatta celebrates Bahamian sailing traditions and maritime heritage.

VISITOR INFORMATION

Best Time to Visit: December to April offers cooler temperatures and lower rainfall.

Suggested Visit Duration: 4–7 days.

Accessibility: Accessible via domestic flights from Nassau and private aircraft.

Transportation Options: Rental cars are recommended due to the island's length. Taxis are available in larger settlements.

Ferry Access: Primarily private boats and charters.

Airport Access: Deadman's Cay Airport (LGI) and Stella Maris Airport (SML).

Road Conditions: Queen's Highway provides access along most of the island, with paved roads connecting major settlements.

Accommodation Availability: Resorts, boutique hotels, guesthouses, beachfront villas, vacation rentals.

Dining Availability: Local Bahamian restaurants, seafood establishments, resort dining, cafés.

Family Suitability: Excellent for outdoor recreation and beach vacations.

Swimming Suitability: Excellent on western beaches with calmer waters.

Snorkeling Suitability: Excellent near reefs, bays, and offshore cays.

Diving Opportunities: World-class diving at Dean's Blue Hole, reef systems, walls, and wrecks.

Boating Opportunities: Extensive boating, sailing, kayaking, and island-hopping.

Fishing Opportunities: Bonefishing, offshore sportfishing, reef fishing, and flats fishing.

Photography Opportunities: Coastal cliffs, beaches, blue holes, caves, churches, and panoramic viewpoints.

Infrastructure Level: Moderate, with services concentrated around Clarence Town, Deadman's Cay, Stella Maris, and Salt Pond.

Weather Considerations: Hurricane season extends from June through November.

FAQ SECTION

What is Long Island Bahamas known for?

Long Island is best known for Dean's Blue Hole, Cape Santa Maria Beach, world-class bonefishing, Hamilton's Cave, and its contrasting Atlantic and Bahama Bank coastlines. It is also recognized for diving, boating, and traditional Bahamian communities. 

Where is Long Island located in The Bahamas?

Long Island is part of the southern Out Islands of The Bahamas. It lies southeast of New Providence and is accessible by domestic flights to Deadman's Cay Airport and Stella Maris Airport. 

Can you swim at Dean's Blue Hole?

Yes. Visitors can swim in the surrounding lagoon and beach area, while experienced divers and freedivers explore the deeper sections of the blue hole under appropriate conditions. 

Are there good beaches on Long Island?

Yes. Long Island features numerous beaches, including Cape Santa Maria Beach and many quieter western shoreline beaches with calm waters suitable for swimming, paddleboarding, and kayaking. 

Why is Long Island popular with anglers?

The island offers extensive bonefishing flats, reef fishing, and offshore waters that support species such as marlin, tuna, wahoo, and dorado, making it one of The Bahamas' leading fishing destinations. 

How many days should you spend on Long Island?

A stay of four to seven days allows visitors to experience the island's beaches, caves, blue holes, fishing, boating, historical sites, and nearby marine attractions without rushing.

TRAVELER EXPECTATION SUMMARY

Travelers choose Long Island for its combination of uncrowded beaches, internationally recognized diving sites, productive fishing grounds, historic settlements, and authentic Out Island atmosphere. The island offers a balanced experience that combines outdoor adventure with a slower pace of Bahamian life.

LOCAL AND DESTINATION CONTEXT

Long Island stretches through the southern Out Islands of The Bahamas, connecting communities such as Clarence TownDeadman's CaySalt Pond, and Stella Maris along Queen's Highway. Positioned between the Atlantic Ocean and the Great Bahama Bank, the island also serves as a gateway to nearby destinations including Conception Island National Park, reinforcing its importance within the country's network of nature, marine, and cultural destinations.

RELATED DESTINATIONS

Long Island, Clarence Town, Deadman's Cay, Salt Pond, Stella Maris, Dean's Blue Hole, Cape Santa Maria Beach, Hamilton's Cave, Columbus Point, Conception Island National Park, Grouper Valley, Great Bahama Bank, Atlantic Ocean, Queen's Highway, Deadman's Cay Airport, Stella Maris Airport, bonefishing, deep-sea fishing, reef fishing, snorkeling, scuba diving, boating, sailing, kayaking, beaches, caves, blue holes, coral reefs, photography, family travel, Out Islands, Bahamas

Video
Map
Address
Ratings